Date & Time: Oct 21, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Operator:
Registration:
K2673
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Ander Airfield. One crew member was killed and four others were injured. The crew was engaged in a local training mission on behalf of the 9th Squadron.