Date & Time: Mar 24, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Operator:
Registration:
J7709
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Worthy Down - Worthy Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Worthy Down. Upon landing at night, the airplane crashed. Two crew members were killed and three other were injured.
Crew:
F/O Ernest Richard White, †
P/O Percy James Pratt, †
S/Ldr Alban Spencer Ellerton,
LAC Donald Angus Reich,
AC2 Frederick Bernard Palmer.