Date & Time: Apr 23, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Verville 104 Air Coach
Operator:
Registration:
NC70W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit – New York
MSN:
06
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Detroit on a flight for New York to take part to a new aircraft exhibition. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions due to heavy snow falls. In poor visibility, the aircraft impacted a hill near Attica. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.