Date & Time: Oct 31, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Operator:
Registration:
A-119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Graz - Graz
MSN:
13
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Graz-Thalerhof on a local training flight. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located in Pinggau, some 70 km northeast of the Graz Airport. Both crew members were killed.