Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Registration:
D-1760
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Braunschweig
MSN:
437
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Berlin on a training flight to Braunschweig. Shortly after takeoff from Tempelhof Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 metres, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. The pilot Richard Rödel was killed and the pilot Gerhard Kurz was seriously injured.