Date & Time: Sep 3, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-95
Operator:
Registration:
03 Black
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
63MRTs003
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission and was scheduled to return to the Fedotovo-Kipelovo Airbase located west of Vologda. En route, Colonel Ivan Gladkov ordered the crew to divert to an airbase located near his house. On approach by night, the crew encountered foggy conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed short of runway. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew was instructed to divert to another airfield as the approach was initiated in below minima weather conditions, but the crew ignored these instructions and continued the approach until final impact.