Date & Time: Jun 8, 2015 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-95
Operator:
Registration:
RF-94181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ukrainka - Ukrainka
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a training mission out from Ukrainka AFB, carrying nine crew members. During the takeoff roll, one of both left engines caught fire and exploded. The captain (Lt Col Sergei Gorshnev) initiated an emergency braking procedure when the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and completed a 180 turn before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All nine crew members were injured, the captain seriously. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. Few hours later, two of the survivors died from their injuries. The aircraft had the dual registration RF-94181 and 05 red.
Probable cause:
Explosion of an engine for unknown reasons.