Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 1121 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tver - Tver
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on takeoff from Migalovo AFB and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/M Ivan Pimenovich Myasoedov, pilot,
Lt Nikolay Ivanovich Sukhorukov, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Grigorievich Grinko, radio operator.