Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-2
Registration:
100707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Demyansk. Three crew members were killed and one parachuted to safety. The wreckage was discovered in 2015.
Crew:
Maj Valerian Fedorovich Stolyarov, pilot, †
S/Lt Alim Sultanovich Khabeev, navigator,
Sgt Mark Moiseevich Bashuk, radio operator, †
S/Maj Nikolay Ivanovich Bochkov, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.