Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-2
Registration:
100401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Velikiye Luki when the left engine caught fire. The pilot ordered his crew to bail out and elected to return to base when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Grylevo. Three crew members parachuted to safety while the pilot was killed. The wreckage was found in a dense wooded area in October 2019.
Crew:
Maj Dmitry Ivanovich Grabov, pilot, †
Sgt/M Kryuchkov, radio operator,
Lt Radchenko, air gunner,
Lt Neponyashchy, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Radchenko, air gunner,
Lt Neponyashchy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fire of the left engine in flight.