Date & Time: May 25, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-16
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Severomorsk - Severomorsk
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The strategic bomber departed Severomorsk Airbase on a survey flight over west Europe. While cruising over the North Sea, the crew made two first passes over the USS Essex then a third pass was completed at a very low height. The the pilot-in-command decided to leave the area when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the sea in a huge explosion, killing all six crew members. Debris were found about 240 km west of the Norwegian coast.
Crew:
Cpt Andrey Pliyev +5.