Date & Time: Sep 22, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-16
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Location:
Ilam
Ilam
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Ilam Province, Iran. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire was not ruled out.