Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
CCCP-85105
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
75A105
YOM:
1975
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
146
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing to Yerevan-Zvartnots Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. Upon landing, the aircraft was not properly aligned with the centerline and landed too far to the right of the runway. Out of control, it veered off runway and eventually collided with a concrete wall. All 154 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was not properly aligned with the runway centerline upon landing after the crew mistook the runway edge lights with the runway centerline lights.