Date & Time: Jul 20, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
85222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Mineralnye Vody
MSN:
77A222
YOM:
1977
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 31R at Tbilisi-Novo Alekseyevka Airport, after V1 speed, the pilot-in-command started the rotation. The nose gear lifted off and the aircraft nosed up to an angle of 6-7°. Both main landing gear failed to lift off and the aircraft continued to roll until the end of the runway. It overran, rolled 490 metres, struck the localizer antenna, continued for 190 metres and eventually crashed in a residential area, bursting into flames. The aircraft as well as nine houses were totally destroyed. All 24 occupants as well as four people on the ground were killed, 10 others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight and was loaded with 20 tons of tea. Following violation of loading regulations on part of the ground personnel, three tons were loaded unbeknownst to the crew. Manifest and weight & balance sheet were incorrect and the aircraft was overloaded by 2 tons at the time of the accident. Also, the CofG was outside the forward limit. All 16 passengers did not have any ticket and were not authorized to embark on such commercial cargo flight.