Date & Time: Oct 13, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
CCCP-85528
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vladivostok - Minsk
MSN:
82A-528
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
20366
Aircraft flight cycles:
8758
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Vladivostok to Minsk, carrying 62 Lithuanian tourists and five crew members. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 320 km/h, the captain started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. The crew initiated an emergency braking procedure 1,000 metres from the runway end (the runway is 3,500 metres long). Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran at a speed of 200 km/h, lost its nose gear and came to rest 283 metres further. All 67 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was unable to rotate and takeoff because its total weight was about 6,8 tons above MTOW and the CofG was too far forward out of the enveloppe. Investigations revealed that the flight was not prepared according to published procedures and that the weight and balance sheet provided to the crew did not reflect the truth as a total of 16,800 kg of cargo and luggages were boarded instead of the 10,000 mentioned on the documentation.