Date & Time:
Aug 24, 2004 at 2253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
RA-85556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Sochi
MSN:
82A556
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
SBI1047
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Aircraft flight hours:
30751
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Moscow-Domodedovo Airport at 2140LT on a schedule service to Sochi-Adler Airport. At 2253LT, while cruising at an altitude of 12,100 metres, the aircraft suffered an in-flight explosion, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located near Gluboki. First rescuers arrived on the scene about 8 hours later. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 46 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Federal Safety Board (FSB) reported 3 days later that the accident was the consequence of the explosion of a bomb. Two women flying from Makhatshala landed in Moscow at 1945LT and were able to embark with the explosive device following security deficiencies. Traces of hexogene were found on debris.