Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1975 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
HA-LCI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Budapest - Beirut
MSN:
74A053
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
MA240
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
50
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
60
Aircraft flight hours:
1186
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Budapest, the crew was cleared to descend to an altitude of 6,000 feet. By night, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unclear circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea about 10 km off Beirut. Debris were found floating on water and none of the 60 occupants survived. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as good.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. At the time of the accident, the ILS system was out of service.