Date & Time: Nov 6, 2009 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-142
Operator:
Registration:
55 red
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mongokhto AFB - Mongokhto AFB
MSN:
0 60 41 75
YOM:
1990
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Following a training flight over the Okhotsk Sea, the four engine was returning to its base at Mongokhto AFB. While descending by night, the aircraft crashed in the Tatar Strait between the Island of Sakhalin and the Sikhote-Alin region. Some debris were found about 15 km off Sadinga Cape. All 11 occupants were killed.