Date & Time: Jun 17, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65687
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Severomorsk
MSN:
62400
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Moscow-Zhukovsky Airport on a flight to Severomorsk-Safonovo NAS, carrying 16 people. On approach, the crew encountered bad weather conditions and the visibility was poor. On final, the Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) alarm sounded in the cockpit, informing the pilot his altitude was too low. The navigator also informed the captain that the aircraft deviated from the approach path to the left by one km but the captain ignored these messages as well as ATC instructions. At an altitude of 206 meters, the left wing struck an electric pole. The aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The captain survived and was slightly injured while 15 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain failed to follow the approach procedures and ignored ATC instructions as well as GPWS and other crew member warnings. In such conditions, he led the aircraft deviating from the approach path and descending below the minimum safe altitude until impact.