Date & Time:
Jul 10, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
05 red
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gvardeyskoye AFB - Moscow-Chkalovsky
MSN:
63875
YOM:
1981
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Simferopol-Gvardeyskoye AFB, the captain started the rotation and the nose gear lifted up. At the same time, the left engine exploded. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking procedure. Few seconds were necessary for the nose to land back on runway then the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 28 occupants were rescued, among them 3 were slightly injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. Among those on board was the Admiral Vladimir Masorin of the Russian Navy who was flying back to Moscow following a general inspection of the military installations in Simferopol.
Probable cause:
Failure and explosion of the left engine at takeoff following a bird strike.