Date & Time: Mar 26, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
RA-65981
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
63250
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On take off roll at dusk during heavy snow falls, the aircraft veered off runway to the left and collided with a snow mound (1,2 meter high). The nose gear was torn off while both main gears collapsed. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was used for the Far East Command.
Probable cause:
It appears that runway was not properly cleaned from snow prior to takeoff.