Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
VN-A126
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok - Ho Chi Minh-City
MSN:
60435
YOM:
1978
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment on approach to Ho Chi Minh-Ville-Tan Son Nhat Airport, at a height of about 30 feet, the aircraft lost height, causing the left main gear to struck the ground short of runway threshold. The aircraft then landed hard and came to a halt on the main runway. All 79 occupants were evacuated, among them five passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft lost height on short final due to an insufficient speed.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor planned approach on part of the crew.
- Poor crew coordination.
- Lack of supervision and crew cross checks.
- Poor crew coordination.