Date & Time: May 31, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65649
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tyumen - Tyumen
MSN:
0 35 10 04
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
12295
Aircraft flight cycles:
7789
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Tyumen-Roshchino Airport and successively completed four touch-and-goes at a relative high speed. On approach with flaps down at 15-20°, the airplane landed at high speed. Upon touchdown, the right rear tyre located on the left main gear burst. Debris punctured a hydraulic line, causing the landing gear to be partially retracted. A fire erupted in the wheel well and the airplane came to rest on runway. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Four landings at high speed were completed, causing some tyres to be damaged. One of them burst upon touchdown and debris punctured a hydraulic line, causing the left main gear to collapse partially.