Date & Time: Sep 1, 1975 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
DM-SCD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Leipzig
MSN:
9 35 07 02
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The approach to Leipzig-Halle Airport was completed in marginal weather conditions. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when, at a height of 3 meters, the airplane struck the localizer antenna. The left engine and a part of the left wing were torn off. Out of control, the airplane crashed in flames 300 meters short of runway threshold. Three crew members and four passengers were injured while 27 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the flight crew to follow the approved procedures while descending into marginal weather conditions below the MDA. The crew failed to follow the approach checklist and did not check the decision height, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum descent altitude. A lack of ATC assistance was considered as a contributing factor.