Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1971 at 1143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
HA-LBD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budapest - Kiev
MSN:
9 35 08 01
YOM:
1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
49
Circumstances:
On approach to Kiev-Borispol Airport in poor weather conditions, the crew encountered technical problems with the generator that failed and he was forced to switch to auxiliary batteries. Due to limited visibility caused by foggy conditions, the crew made a go-around. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned. During the third approach, the airplane crashed in a field located few km short of runway and was totally destroyed upon impact. All 49 occupants were killed.