Date & Time: Apr 15, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1553
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cuzco - Lima
MSN:
60206
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cuzco-Alejandro Velasco Astete, one of the tyre on the left main gear burst. The crew decided to continue to Lima when, on approach, the left main gear could not be lowered and remained stuck in its wheel well. Upon landing, the aircraft sank on its left side and slid for few dozen metre before coming to rest. All 73 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.