Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65810
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3 35 22 01
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
26173
Aircraft flight cycles:
18701
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed too far down the runway at Kharkiv-Osnova Airport. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and came to rest. All 58 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.