Date & Time:
Aug 24, 2004 at 2253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
RA-65080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Volgograd
MSN:
60065
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
WLG1303
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Aircraft flight hours:
30751
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Moscow-Domodedovo Airport at 2230LT on a regular service to Volgograd with 35 passengers and a crew of nine on board. Some 23 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 8,100 metres, the aircraft suffered an in-flight explosion, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located near Buchalki. The wreckage was found in the middle of the night and all 44 occupants were killed. The accident occurred at the same time of a Tupolev TU-154 operated by Sibir Airlines.
Probable cause:
The Federal Safety Board (FSB) reported 3 days later that the accident was the consequence of the explosion of a bomb. Two women flying from Makhatshala landed in Moscow at 1945LT and were able to embark with the explosive device following security deficiencies.