Date & Time:
May 7, 1994 at 1242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
RA-65976
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Arkhangelsk
MSN:
3 35 20 07
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SU2315
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
56
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
33606
Aircraft flight cycles:
21071
Circumstances:
On approach to Arkhangelsk-Talagi, the crew encountered technical problems with the landing gear that could not be lowered. Several manual attempts were made and finally, only the right main gear remained stuck in its wheel well. The captain decided to land in such configuration. After touchdown, the aircraft slid on the ground then veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area. All 62 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right main gear could not be lowered because of a breakage of the filling connection of the hydraulic tank due to metal fatigue while the aircraft was taxiing at Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport. The fitting was blown out under pressure and damaged hydraulic lines, causing a hydraulic fluid leak and the oil pressure to drop.
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/RA-65976-1.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/RA-65976-2.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/RA-65976-3.jpg)