Date & Time: Nov 19, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
HA-LBA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budapest - Istanbul
MSN:
8 35 06 04
YOM:
1968
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach in rain falls. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting soft ground, the left main gear and the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest down a bank. All occupants escaped uninjured except the navigator who was seating in the nose of the airplane.