Date & Time: Mar 16, 1978 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-TUB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sofia - Warsaw
MSN:
8 35 05 01
YOM:
1968
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
66
Pax fatalities:
66
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
73
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport, the crew informed ATC about an unexpected situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Control was lost from an altitude of 4,900 meters and the aircraft entered a spin and crashed in an open field located near the village of Gabare. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 73 occupants were killed.