Date & Time: Aug 18, 1970 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Operator:
Registration:
OK-TEB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Zurich
MSN:
4 35 15 04
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
OK744
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12478
Captain / Total hours on type:
593
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8056
Copilot / Total hours on type:
58
Aircraft flight hours:
6817
Circumstances:
While descending to Zurich-Kloten Airport, the flight engineer encountered technical issues with the cabine pressure and was forced to control it manually. Focused on this problem, he failed to hear and understand the instruction of the captain to lower the gear. In such circumstances, the airplane landed on its belly on runway 16 and slid for 875 meters before coming to rest in flames. All 20 occupants were quickly evacuated and uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Apparently, the crew failed to hear the gear alarm.
Probable cause:
Belly landing caused by a crew error. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Poor planned approach,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Lack of crew concentration.