Date & Time: Nov 11, 1965 at 1557 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-45086
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Murmansk
MSN:
5 35 18 01
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
SU099
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
357
Aircraft flight cycles:
300
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport, the crew started the approach to Murmansk Airport by night and poor weather conditions due to snow falls. After passing the middle marker, the aircraft was 400 meters left of the approach path when the visibility suddenly dropped due to a snow squall. The airplane was below the glide when the captain misinterpreted lights on the ground and decided to increased the rate of descent. The airplane struck the icy surface of the Kilp Yavr Lake located 1,5 km short of runway 31, lost its left wing and came to rest in shallow water about 1,562 meters short of runway. 32 occupants were evacuated while 32 others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Poor weather conditions upon arrival with sudden deterioration of the visibility,
- Wrong decision on part of the crew who descended below the glide,
- Lack of ATC assistance and wrong instructions transmitted to the crew during the final approach procedure.