Date & Time: Feb 1, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42357
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 66 008 03
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the airplane was not properly aligned and the crew was instructed by ATC to make a go around. For unknown reason, the crew ignored this order and continued the approach. The airplane landed at an excessive speed and was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who failed to make a go around.