Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1970 at 0512 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Registration:
OK-NDD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague - Tripoli
MSN:
9 66 018 03
YOM:
1959
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 18, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and poor visibility due to fog. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the captain decided to make a go-around. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land on runway 18 was also abandoned for the same reason. In such conditions, the crew decided to change the circuit and initiated an approach from the south to runway 36. At a speed of 350 km/h, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames about 5,5 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach at an insufficient altitude in reduced visibility.