Date & Time: Sep 2, 1962 at 2142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Khabarovsk – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
8 66 011 03
YOM:
27
Flight number:
SU003
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
79
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
86
Aircraft flight hours:
4426
Aircraft flight cycles:
1760
Circumstances:
After departure from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport, the crew was cleared to climb to the altitude of 4,000 meters. Once this altitude was reached, ATC cleared the crew to continue to climb to 8,000 meters. While climbing to the altitude of 4,500 meters, the copilot was able to send a brief distress call, reporting severe vibrations and that control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and eventually crashed in a 50-60° nose-down attitude in a huge explosion some 15 km southwest of the village of Kurun, some 96 km northeast of Khabarovsk. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 86 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft struck the ground in a 50-60° nose-down attitude, at high speed and on a slight left bank. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident and the civil investigators were not authorized to access some documents that were classified. It is possible that a technical problem occurred with the autopilot or ailerons or elevators. The assumption that the aircraft may have been shot down by a surface-to-air missile shot by Soviet forces conducting an exercise from the Litovko Training Center was not ruled out.