Date & Time: Dec 31, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42371
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kiev - Kiev
MSN:
9 66 014 01
YOM:
1959
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kiev-Borispol Airport for a local training mission. On final approach, while properly aligned, the airplane stalled and crashed few hundred metres short of runway. All four occupants were evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1976.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled on final approach after the crew inadvertently shut down both engines.