Date & Time: Jan 13, 1977 at 1814 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42369
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novossibirsk – Almaty
MSN:
8 66 012 03
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SU3843
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
82
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
90
Aircraft flight hours:
27189
Aircraft flight cycles:
12819
Circumstances:
On final approach to Almaty Airport runway 23, while at an altitude of 400 metres, the left engine caught fire. An explosion occurred and the airplane descended at a speed of 150-190 km/h and crashed in flames in a snow covered field located 3,280 metres short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 90 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of a fuel line on the left engine caused the fuel to leak and to ignite while contacting hot air coming from the heating system due to a seal failure. This also resulted in a high carbon monoxide that spread in the cabin and the cockpit. Also, a fuel pump broke away.