Date & Time:
May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an unknown technical failure and crashed in Shizhu. The pilot Yuesheng Guo was killed and two other crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure in flight.