Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Tupolev SB 2 in Jianyang: 2 killed

Date & Time: Oct 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Location:
Jianyang
Sichuan
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight when the airplane caught fire in flight and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Qingyang Gu,
Yexiong Wu.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025