Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3759
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kutaisi - Sochi - Elizavetinskaya
MSN:
22139
YOM:
1934
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1688
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kutaisi Airport on a flight to the airbase of Elizavetinskaya with an intermediate stop at Sochi-Adler Airport. On board were four passengers, three crew members and a load of ammunition. Before the flight, all crew members consumed alcohol and were intoxicated upon departure from Kutaisi Airfield. Also, two passengers were on board without permission, among them the pilot's wife. During the flight, the pilot made some hazardous maneuvers at a too low altitude. The intense heat and the presence of atmospheric turbulence accentuated his degree of intoxication. After he realized it would not be possible to reach Sochi-Adler Airport, he decided to land at Sukhumi-Bubashara Airfield. On final approach, at a height of about 200 metres, he initiated a turn to the left when he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed on a beach located one km south of the airfield. Two crew members and three passengers were killed while two others occupants were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew was intoxicated at the time of the accident.