Date & Time: Jun 24, 1941 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1478
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Churan - Yakutsk
MSN:
3166
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The floatplane was departing Churan on a service to Irkutsk, carrying seven passengers and a crew of four. Shortly after takeoff from the hydrobase of Churan, while climbing to a height of 10-12 metres, the floatplane entered a high angle of attack, pitched up then the left wing stalled and the aircraft crashed into the Lena River. While all four crew members were able to evacuate the cockpit and to swim to shore, all seven occupants drowned after the airplane sank.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to position correctly the stabilizers prior to takeoff and his failure to reject the takeoff procedure while the aircraft was unstable.