Date & Time: Jun 16, 1943 at 1705 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3510
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk - Arkhara
MSN:
7/300
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
857
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Khabarovsk Airport on a cargo flight to Arkhara, carrying three passengers, two pilots and a load consisting of 350 kilos of molybdenum. After liftoff, while climbing to a height of 10 metres and at a speed of 175 km/h, the right engine failed. The pilot attempted to compensate with the rudder but the airplane crashed nearby the runway and was destroyed. All five occupants were killed. Few hours later, one of the passengers died from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure of the right engine could not be determined. However, it is believed that it may have been caused by one of the following:
- A broken VISh-22 control cable,
- Takeoff with the rudder pedals not in the neutral position,
- A failure of the ignition system,
- A failure of the fuel supply system.