Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
05/202
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 35 minutes into the flight, the right engine failed, followed shortly later by the left engine. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field and was destroyed. Both crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Double engine caused by an error made by technicians at plant n°23, who incorrectly installed the fuel system with the feed valves mounted backwards.