Date & Time: Dec 9, 1942 at 1355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F152
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Glazhov - Omsk - Novosibirsk
MSN:
MMN-1
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
249
Circumstances:
At 1130LT, the crew departed Glazhov on a flight to Novosibirsk with an intermediate stop in Omsk. At that time, the crew was unaware that the weather bulletin they received was not valid anymore. While approaching Omsk Airport, the crew realized that the visibility was poor due to thick fog. The pilot attempted to land and reduced his altitude, apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, when the airplane crashed 6 km northwest of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members, a pilot and a flight engineer, were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was 200 metres in fog.
Probable cause:
The pilot's lack of discipline, manifested in a flagrant violation of the flight manual.