Date & Time: Feb 21, 1943 at 1420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sochi - Maykop
MSN:
5/300
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1179
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sochi-Adler Airport at 1400LT On a cargo flight to Maykop, carrying a load of fuel, three passengers and two crew members. About 20 minutes into the flight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a mountainous area located 25 km north of Adler Airport. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.