Date & Time: Feb 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3522
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Kuybyshev – Almaty
MSN:
15/234
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a mail flight from Moscow to Almaty. En route, weather deteriorated with icing conditions, causing the windshield to be covered by ice and frost. To land at Kuybyshev Airport, the pilot was forced to put his head out of the cockpit, but doing so, he missed the runway. After touchdown, the airplane skidded off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.