Date & Time: Apr 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Kharkiv
MSN:
1/0
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Moscow to Kharkiv, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and decided to make an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field located near the village of Khotmyzhsk, about 50 km west of Belgorod. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Icing.