Date & Time: Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22270
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Saratov, the crew encountered foggy conditions. In poor visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The flight was conducted below minimum weather conditions,
- The flight was conducted with a non operational airspeed indicator,
- Careless determination of actual flight altitude,
- The pilot made a turn without gaining altitude.