Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22 633
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from Belarus to Smolensk, carrying one passenger, five crew members and a load of brochures that should be distributed in Smolensk. Approaching Smolensk from the southeast, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the Soviet Flak (ground artillery). The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a rough terrain and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the Soviet Flak.